Faculty of Agro-Industry is one of the ten faculties in Royal University of Agriculture established in 2001 under the policy of the Royal Government of Cambodia to enhance agroindustry sector in Cambodia. Since 2004, two laboratories were established; Food Processing and Food Microbiological Laboratories donated by JICA. The laboratories produce different types of juices, quality analysis and other research activities within the faculty.  The faculty aims to produce the qualified human resources, to manage agricultural products in reducing the losses and increasing the efficiency of the post production, to promote technology in agro -industry and to process the products for local and international market. In this context, the vision of the faculty is to develop students in the field of food science and technology, food biotechnology, and post-harvest technology. The faculty of Agro-Industry is comprised of three departments: