The CE SAIN was founded by the Royal University of Agriculture (RUA) with financial support from the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) through Feed the Future Innovation Lab for Collaborative Research on Sustainable Intensification.
To coordinate and leverage Feed the Future Innovation Labs (ILs) and other sustainable agricultural intensification and nutrition (SAIN) activities. To build human and institutional capacity of the Royal University of Agriculture (RUA) To establish Technology Parks to showcase high -potential technologies and strategies to sustainably intensify smallholder farming systems.
To serve as an entity to foster private sector innovation agricultural research, education and training, and public-sector capacity building through improved collaboration and knowledge sharing focused on improving food and nutritional security in Cambodia.