Center for Agricultural and Environmental Studies (CAES) was established in 2011. CAES spans to amend and prevent the entire biosphere deterioration, both environment and livelihoods. The living processes of all ecosystems and management interventions of mankind utilize the biosphere and affect the environment as well as livelihoods. Thus, the activities of CAES are very important to respond to the global humannosphere and its adverse effects.
CAES contributes to the national and international capacity building and researches by assessing the available scientific evidences. It participates in national, regional and global observing and monitoring systems, collecting and disseminating data. It also provides a neutral forum for negotiation and technical discussion on agriculture, environment, forestry, biodiversity, climate change and climate variability and wetland ecosystem.
Climate Change
The Center educates students with knowledge-based theory and practice, and conducts research in the field of climate change. In collaboration with other agricultural institutions, the Centerworks on building capacity of lecturers, students, governmental officials through building capacity of government institutions to help farmers better adapt to climate change and variability in Cambodia.
Wetland Ecosystem
The Center conducts research on sustainable wetland management to conserve the environment in the fresh water and coastal areas.  Using scientific tool is so-called ‘Surface Elevation Table’ (SET) to provide the readers with instruction on designing a monitoring plan or study to determine surface wetland, and measure the elevation change of sedimentation, sea level rise in order to understand the process of elevation change.  In other words, wetland biodiversity which focuses on the study of Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) in the wetland of the Mekong Basin. Also, the linkage between ecosystem and environment based on the  research study on biodiversity conservation, including plant, vegetation identification, animals, fish taxonomy, and birds.  Wetland classification and wetland characteristics were researched along the Mekong River Basin, the Tonle Sap Great Lake, and coastal area in Cambodia.
Current Project Implementation
-Scaling-up Sustainable Land Management (SLM) practices by smallholder farmers: Working with agricultural extension services to identify, assess and disseminate SLM practices
-Strengthening climate change REsearch And innovation CapaciTies in Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam (REACT)
-Effects of forest restoration on water availability for smart agriculture: a case study of Cambodia (FRAWSA)
To contribute to the development of agriculture and related sectors, and to the sustainable use of natural resources, by building capacity, together with leadership in research and extension, in line with national and international development agenda.