The mission of the faculty is to provide quality education in agronomy, which is deemed to play an important role in agriculture of Cambodia. It prepares students to serve client needs and   demands of the nation, and to be well trained in their areas of interest. Its research mission is to conduct basic and apply research on the production and protection of agricultural crops and on improvements of soil in order to provide support for the community, agricultural industries, and relevant institutions.
Department of Soil Science
The department trains and educates students with knowledge and research on soil science such as soil management and modification in cropping production system. In the department,         students  are allowed to join practice in the field as well as in the laboratory.
Department of Plant Production
The department provides students with  knowledge on all kinds of crop production in order to achieve high quality and yield which responds to the market demand.
Department of Plant Protection
The department develops technologies and conducts research on insect, weed, nematode and disease management in cropping production system in order to enhance the yield and quality. The department owns entomology and nematode laboratories.
Faculty of Agronomy plays a significant role in education, research and training on crop production, crop protection and soil management which contribute to human resource capacity building and agricultural sector development in Cambodia. The faculty promotes impressive links between theories and practices at laboratories and on both crop station and farmers' fields. To achieve these goals, faculty thrives to fulfill the following objectives
To extend technical knowledge and professional skills in agronomy to students. through up-to-date educational curriculum.
To promote basic and applied research in the area of crop production, crop protection and soil management.
To enhance research-extension platform by linking among researchers, students and farmers.