Biogas Technology and Information Center (BTIC) was established with support from  a  project “Reduction of GHG emission through promotion of commercial biogas plants”, which is implemented by United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) in collaboration with Ministry of Environment and Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries. BTIC aims to create awareness on climate change and build national capacity on commercial biogas technology.  It was officially launched on December 8th, 2016 at Royal University of Agriculture.
The vision of BTIC is to be a leading center in providing professional services and research related to commercial biogas system in Cambodia by working closely with local and international partners.
The mission of the center is to promote the use of commercial biogas for energy generation by providing information, training and capacity building, consultancy, research and development for better agricultural waste management and environment.
The center provides services related to commercial biogas systems as below: